We never said that vegan meant healthy! Turns out the “creme” in Oreos is not made out of cream at all. What gives the Oreos their creamy texture are the different oils and sugars they use to make it tasty. Now, if you are a hard core vegan, you might want to steer clear of Oreos because they are processed in a facility that also has dairy products. So, they are not the purest vegan cookies you can find, but they are definitely vegan!
Pillsbury Crescent Rolls
Yep! What you think is butter on these rolls isn’t actually butter; it's a mix of oils and salt that creates its buttery flavor and flaky layers. There are so many fun vegan recipes you could use with these!
Unfrosted Pop Tarts
While the frosting of Pop Tarts does contain some dairy, Unfrosted Cinnamon, Unfrosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon, Unfrosted Blueberry, and Unfrosted Strawberry are all vegan friendly.
Jell-O Instant Pudding Mix
The pudding mix does call for cow’s milk, but substituting it for your favorite milk alternative will give you the same creamy Jell-O Pudding that is completely vegan! Vanilla, Banana Cream, Pistachio, and Lemon are all vegan, but be sure to double check the ingredients list!
Another buttery deception! Ritz Crackers do not contain any real butter, just plenty of buttery substitute goodness.
Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars
Most of the Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars are 100% vegan. If you choose to avoid honey as well, just watch out for the Oats ‘n Honey flavor because it does contain real honey.
No animal products here! Wheat Thins, just like a lot of other traditional store bought crackers, are vegan. They pair perfectly with some vegan hummus for a yummy afternoon snack.
Chocolate Chip Teddy Grahams
The Honey Teddy Grahams flavor is not vegan for obvious reasons, but the Chocolate Chip flavor is vegan friendly. Nothing like snacking on Teddy Grahams for a good dose of childhood nostalgia!
Taco Bell's Bean Burrito
If you ever find yourself at Taco Bell, don’t worry! Order the Bean Burrito, and be sure to ask for no cheese. Their beans are not made with any animal products.
Original Cracker Jacks are vegan because they don’t use any animal products in their caramel recipe. Be careful around other brands of caramel corn, though, because this is not an industry standard. Always read the labels and ingredients lists!
Lindt Excellence Cocoa Bars: 70%, 85%, and 90%
Looking for vegan chocolate? Look no further than the Lindt Excellence Cocoa Bars in 70%, 85%, and 90% cacao. While it is harder to find vegan milk chocolate, it can still be hard to find a vegan dark chocolate, but Lindt’s got you covered!
Stacy's Pita Chips
Another favorite to pair with hummus or another vegan dip, Stacy’s Pita Chips in the Italian Harvest, Multigrain, Simply Naked, and Veggie Medley varieties are all vegan!
Sara Lee's Frozen Pies
Pie crusts usually call for butter, but Sara Lee’s Frozen Pies do not use any animal products in their Dutch Apple, Lattice Peach, and Razzleberry flavors. If those aren’t your favorite flavors of pie, check out the ingredients lists of the others to see if they match with your dietary restrictions.
Thomas's New York Style Bagels
Many baked goods contain some form of milk or eggs, but not Thomas's New York Style Bagels! This brand has a lot of vegan options including some of their bagel thins and mini bagels. Just check the label for the specific flavor you want!
Raising a vegan kid or need a quick blast from the past? How about Smucker’s Uncrustables! Yes, they’re vegan!
Krispy Kreme Fruit Pies
While Krispy Kreme’s donuts are not vegan, the store-bought apple and cherry pies are! If you go into a Krispy Kreme location, though, you might have a hard time finding something you can eat.
Betty Crocker’s Bac-O’s Bacon Flavor Bits
What? Yeah. We know. We were shocked too. We don’t know what these guys have in them, but it’s all vegan! That’s good, we guess.
Another sandwich cookie favorite on our list, Nutter Butter cookies are also vegan. Where there are Oreo snack packs, there are usually Nutter Butter snack packs, and you can eat either without missing a beat!
Keebler Original Club Crackers
You can keep snacking on these buttery Club Crackers, because they are also vegan! You don’t even have to miss out on dipping them in your favorite vegan salad dressing at those restaurants that bring them with the salad you ordered. Good times.
Taco Bell's Cinnamon Twists
Craving something sweet to go with your Bean Burrito at Taco Bell? Go for the Cinnamon Twists! They’re crunchy, sweet, and completely vegan!
Duncan Hines Cake Mix
Birthday parties are no longer a problem as long as you’re in charge of making the cake. The cake mix doesn’t have any animal products in it, and the only add-in you need is sparkling water (or any other kind of fizzy drink if you are feeling adventurous). Don’t add in an egg or milk substitute, or even the oil. Just the fizz!
Duncan Hines Creamy Home-Style Frosting
To top off that cake, you can use the Duncan Hines Creamy Home-Style Frosting. It’s vegan too! And as always, remember to double check the ingredients list before you buy.